Privacy Statement

Last updated 25th May 2018

The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any information you provide to us while visiting our website – www.emr.ie. When we use your personal data we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, other relevant Irish and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We value and take the protection of your data very seriously. While we recognise the need to comply with legal requirements, we also want to earn your trust.  For this reason, we’ve laid out in detail how we collect, store and manage your data.

Collection and use of data

We may collect personal information directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website and apps. However, we may also collect information directly from a third party with your consent, such as credit reference agencies, customer due diligence providers and from cookies on our website.  For information on our use of cookies, please see the cookies policy section of this statement.

We manage data that we collect from you on two bases, legitimate interest and consent.

  1. Legitimate Interest
    Information collected from you in the performance of our contract to provide you with requested products or services or to keep you updated on developments in relation to those products or services is managed on the basis of legitimate interest. Transacting business with you requires the opening of an account with EMR and we collect basic information about you and your organisation including your email and address and phone number.  In certain instances, we will provide you with a secure login ID and password to access the support section of our site.  We enforce the use of strong passwords at all times.
  2. Consent
    Other information that you divulge to us is collected through actions you take on our website, such as completing online forms, downloading reports or registering for events. This data is managed on a consent basis and you can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option on any of our outbound communications.

We will not collect any personal information about you without your permission. We respect your right to privacy and commit to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

  1. You maintain ownership rights to your personally identifiable information.
  2. You may access, modify or request the removal of your personal information at any time.
  3. We will communicate our updated policies to our users and the public by posting a notice on the site and by emailing a notification to you.

Data retention and deletion

We will keep your personal data after we have finished our contractual arrangements you. We will do so for one of these reasons:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.
  • to reengage with you

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data. Further details on this are available and can be obtained by writing to DPO@emr.ie

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

We will share personal information with authorities if required by applicable law.

Information Sharing

Making money from ads is not our core activity so we will never sell or share your data with any third party for the purpose of marketing.  Any tracking that we do on our site is designed to deliver the best possible and personalised web browsing experience to you.

Your data is shared with a number of third parties which enables us to provide a better personalised service to you.  These agencies are GDPR compliant.

For example, we use a third party service provider to manage and distribute all of our email communications to you.  This includes information on new service additions, regular live and online events and other information that is used to enhance your relationship with us.  You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time using the ‘unsubscribe’ option which is included in all of our outbound electronic communications.

Your rights in relation to personal data

We fully respect your right to access and control your personal data. If you have a trading account with EMR, you can access, modify or delete your personal information, or delete your account at any time.  You may request the content, amendment, transfer or removal of your data from our database by sending an email to DPO@emr.ie with the subject line “Data Request”.

Similarly, you can request to be removed from our marketing communications at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option which is carried on all of our digital marketing materials and emails.

Complaints in relation to the management of your personal data can be made to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie

Tracking and Cookies

We use cookies on www.emr.ie.  By using our website, you consent to the use of certain cookies which assist us in providing a more personalised browsing experience.  Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third parties we may partner with may use cookies on the service and your choices regarding cookies.  You may opt out of marketing cookies on our site at any time.

Information Security

We are committed to investing in and running the most secure systems we can, to protect your data to the best of our abilities at all times.  We retain and store your information securely using digital technology and our secure servers are located within the EU.  All of the traffic to and from our website is encrypted using SSL secure technology.

We also subject our hosting partners to rigorous checks in relation to data protection practices.  Notwithstanding our commitment to protect your information, the internet by its very nature is such that no data transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed as entirely secure and so you are responsible for taking reasonable measures to secure your account with us.  EMR, its employees, agents and affiliates, make no representations or warranties as to the security of any information transmitted to or by us over the internet.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Changes to this privacy policy will be made from time to time and will be immediately published to the site.  Any amendment in terms of how your personal data is managed or processed will be communicated to you as necessary.

Questions on our privacy policy can be directed to us at DPO@emr.ie or by writing to us at EMR Integrated Solutions, Unit 11, Dunboyne Business Park, Dunboyne, Co Meath.  Tel: +353-(0)1 8013131